Extension of HSMP Visa

Google
Webget-uk-jobs.com

Is your first year (or 24 months) on HSMP coming to an end now? Extension of HSMP must then be the next on the agenda. Renewal of the HSMP visa is unbelievably easy and straight forward.

Before March 2006, HMSP renewal was made after the initial 12 months. From then onwards, an initial period of 24 months is granted during the very first time and if one continues to qualify for extension of HSMP, a further three years extension would be given.

At the end of the five years, one could then apply for permission to live here permanently (indefinite leave to remain)during the final extension of hsmp. The only seemingly valid condition you need to meet to qualify for your extension of HSMP visa apart from not having a criminal record is to show that you have been economically active.

What you will be renewing is actually not the HSMP visa. Once it has been given to you, remain in that visa category as long as you continue to meet the conditions for holding it.

You would be applying for extension of stay in the United Kingdom or Further Leave to Remain as a holder of an Immigration Employment document FLR (IED)- extension of hsmp.

The following is an excerpt from the UK Immigration and Nationality Department on rules governing the extension of HSMP visa


"Requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled
migrant

135D. The requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant, in the case of a person who was granted leave to enter under paragraph 135A, are that the applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom with a valid United Kingdom entry clearance as a highly skilled migrant; and

(ii) has already taken during his period of leave all reasonable steps to become lawfully economically active in the United Kingdom in employment, self-employment or a combination of both; and

(iii) meets the requirements of paragraph 135A(i)-(iii).

135DA The requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant in the case of a person who has leave to remain for work permit employment are that the applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom or was given leave to remain as a work permit holder in accordance with paragraphs 128 to 132 of these Rules; and

(ii) meets the requirements of paragraph 135A (i)-(iii).

135DB The requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant in the case of a person who has leave to remain as a student are that the applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom or was given leave to remain as a student in accordance with paragraphs 57 to 62 of these Rules; and

(ii) has obtained a degree qualification on a recognised degree course at either a United Kingdom publicly funded further or higher education institution or a bona fide United Kingdom private education institution which maintains satisfactory records of enrolment and attendance; and

(iii) has the written consent of his official sponsor to remain as a highly skilled migrant if he is a member of a government or international scholarship agency sponsorship and that sponsorship is either ongoing or has recently come to an end at the time of the requested extension; and

(iv) meets the requirements of paragraph 135A(i)-(iii).

135DC. The requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant in the case of a person who has leave to remain as a postgraduate doctor or postgraduate dentist or trainee general practitioner are that the applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom or was given leave to remain as a postgraduate doctor or a postgraduate dentist or trainee general practitioner in accordance with paragraphs 70 to 75 of these Rules; and

(ii) has the written consent of his official sponsor to such employment if he is a member of a government or international scholarship agency sponsorship and that sponsorship is either ongoing or has recently come to an end at the time of the requested extension; and

(iii) meets the requirements of paragraph 135A(i)-(iii).

135DD The requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant for a working holidaymaker are that the applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom as a working holidaymaker in accordance with paragraphs 95 to 96 of these Rules; and

(ii) meets the requirements of paragraph 135A(i)-(iii).

135DE The requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant for a participant in the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme are that the applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom or was given leave to remain as a participant in the Science and Engineering Graduate Scheme in accordance with paragraphs 135O to 135T of these Rules; and

(ii) meets the requirements of paragraph 135A(i)-(iii)

135DF. The requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant for an innovator are that the

applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom or was given leave to remain as an innovator in accordance with paragraphs 210A to 210E of these Rules; and

(ii) meets the requirements of paragraph 135A(i)-(iii).

135DG. The requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant in the case of a person who has leave to enter or leave to remain in the United Kingdom to take the PLAB Test or to undertake a clinical attachment are that the applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom or was given leave to remain for the purposes of taking the PLAB Test in accordance with paragraphs 75A to 75F of these Rules; or

(ii) entered the United Kingdom or was given leave to remain to undertake a clinical attachment in accordance with paragraphs 75G to 75M of these Rules; and

(iii) holds a valid document issued by the Home Office confirming that he meets, at the time of the issue of that document, the criteria specified by the Secretary of State for entry to the United Kingdom under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme under the priority application process for general practitioners; and

(iv) meets the requirements of paragraph 135A(ii)-(iii).

135DH. The requirements for an extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant in the case of a person who has leave to enter or remain as a Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme participant are that the applicant:

(i) entered the United Kingdom or was given leave to remain as a Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme participant in accordance with paragraphs 143A to 143F of these Rules;

and

(ii) has the written consent of his official sponsor to such employment if the studies which led to him being granted leave under the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland scheme in accordance with paragraphs 143A to 143F of these Rules, or any studies he has subsequently undertaken, were sponsored by a government or international scholarship agency; and

(iii) meets the requirements of paragraph 135A(i)-(iii).

Extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant

135E. An extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant may be granted for a period not exceeding 3 years, provided that the Secretary of State is satisfied that each of the requirements of paragraph 135D,135DA, 135DB, 135DC, 135DD, 135DE, 135DF, 135DG or 135DH is met.

Refusal of extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant

135F. An extension of stay as a highly skilled migrant is to be refused if the Secretary of State is not satisfied that each of the requirements of paragraph 135D, 135DA, 135DB, 135DC, 135DD, 135DE, 135DF, 135DG or 135DH is met.

Indefinite leave to remain as a highly skilled migrant

135G. Indefinite leave to remain may be granted, on application, to a person currently with leave as a highly skilled migrant, provided that he:

(i) he has spent a continuous period of 5 years in the United Kingdom in this capacity, or has had a continuous period of at least 5 years leave to enter or remain in the United Kingdom which is made up of periods of leave granted as a highly skilled migrant in accordance with paragraphs 135A to 135F of these Rules, as work permit holder under paragraphs 128 to 134 of these Rules, or as an Innovator under paragraphs 210A to 210H of these Rules; and

(ii) for the period of leave as a highly skilled migrant, has met the requirements of paragraph 135A (i)-(iii); and

(iii) for any period of leave not in this capacity, has not had recourse to public funds; and

(iv) is lawfully economically active in the United Kingdom in employment, self-employment or a combination of both.

Refusal of indefinite leave to remain as a highly skilled migrant

135H. Indefinite leave to remain in the United Kingdom to a person currently with leave as a highly skilled migrant is to be refused if the Secretary of State is not satisfied that each of the requirements of paragraph 135G is met".



What You Need For Extension of HSMP

You will need the following for your hsmp renewal:

• FLR (IED) Form. This is the right form you need to use for extension of hsmp. It is a has the heading: Application for an extension of stay (limited leave to remain) in the United Kingdom as the holder of immigration employment document . You can get this form from the UK Home Office website

• A read through the form will reveal all you need to supply, including passport size photograph of you and any of your dependant you would be applying for, birth and marriage certificates, proof of availability of funds to cater for self and dependants, evidence of economic activity in last 12 -24 months

• You will need a fee of £335.00 currently (fee may change any time) for applications sent in the post, or £500.00 for applications delivered in person for premium same day service

• Very importantly and contrary to what some think, you do not need to be in employment for you to qualify for HSMP renewal. You do not need to show any pre set salary or income level. All you need to show is that you have been economically active

If you do not have a job when your HSMP renewal is due, you can still send in your extension of HSMP application with evidence that you have been looking for jobs. This may be in form of interview invitation letters, or letters from employers informing you of unsuccessful applications.

Yes. Application for extension of HSMP visa is incredibly easy. Go for it. Make the extension of hsmp an easy task today.

For further information on extension of hsmp directly from the Immigration and Nationality department, go to the extension of hsmp section here



Useful Link on Extension of HSMP



HSMP Application



HSMP Application Forms



Home Office Website For Further Deatils on Extension of HSMP






Google
Web get-uk-jobs.com





© 2006. Bethelgroups Limited. All rights reserved│Contact Us Abdominal Pain? Check Here Get African Food Delivered to You
UK Railways Tickets Bethelgroups Online Shop Best Mobile Phone Deals
Free Ringtones


Jobs In The UK
Helpful Resources

Give yourself the edge. Find top resources here to help get a UK job. Follow these tips.

  1. Sign Up for Our Free Newsletter
    We send out carefully selected top UK jobs posted by real employers weekly. Sign up for our newsletter and get updates on such recently posted jobs to the site 24/7 as well as seasoned contributions and tips from recruitment experts from time to time. Just filling in the form at Subscribe to "Get UK Jobs Weekly "
  2. Get Free Professional CV Review
    Give yourself the best possible chance to be shortlisted by employers by having your CV reviewed and possibly re-written by one of the very top professional CV experts.

  3. Register Your Interest With Monster.co.uk
    Monster jobs is a global leader in online career advancement. Post your CV in this free secure online CV bank. You will get the widest possible coverage and reach by top rated employers looking to hire quality candidates.

    Are you an employer? You can also post your job vacancy and access a data base of job seekers, and pre-screen candidates as they apply in real time. Go to Monster.co.uk now


  4. Up Grade Your Qualifications With ICS Learn
    Why not upgrade your qualifications in a wide variety of fields and interest. You will be able to undertake many courses and qualifications online in affiliation with top UK universities from the comfort of your home. Study at a time and place of your choice. With tuition fee set to rise to about £10,000 per academic session, it is a smart way of studying for valued qualifications for far less than the cost of going to school the traditional way.

  5. Go Freelance:
    Find thousands of freelance jobs and start working online as a work-at-home professional for just $7.00. Click here to start today.

    If you want to, you can start your own business with the potentials of becoming an employer yourself. Company Formation: Register your own business now - Form a limited company online from £24.99

    Considering starting Your OWN business online, get tips and ideas here . Many are earning a living that way genuinely!


  6. Get The Book Get A Job In 30 Days Or Less: A Realistic Action Plan for Finding the Right Job Fast and see how it will guide you to securing a job in a few weeks from now.
  7. Get Free Help With Building A Business That Works - No Matter What Your Skills Or Experiences Are
    Here we bring you real tools used by the top 1% of successful website owners to build websites that truly works at less the time and resources others used in building their businesses and site. Take a minute and investigate this great site building resources to help you: SBI

Please contact us if you have any specific query, or indeed contribution to workable steps to getting a job in the UK . Read experiences of of individuals who have succeed here too. Our friendly and helpful staff will get back to you in no time with all possible assistance.